Create Your travel

Welcome to travel Blog

Indian visa photo requirements

Are you looking to go to India and visit some of the cultural monuments that the country has to offer?

Do you want to spend some time in the country to see the lifestyle and try Indian cuisine?

If that’s the case this article will help you get an idea of what you need to make sure you enter India legally and spend some great time with the Visa in your backpack.

India has a lot of opportunities

Some people go there to work, to live, to study, to be tourists for a while. India is known to be among one of the biggest countries in the world. It is the second-largest country in the world and it has over 1 billion citizens. It’s not just the population that can take your breath away.

The list of monuments, museums, parks, and other landmarks is super long.

Once in India, you can see the world-famous Taj Mahal or other landmarks such as the Amber Palace, Hawa Mahal, the Red Fort, the Golden Temple, Humayun’s Tomb and so much more. Those are just some of the things that you can do in India.

Regardless, during your stay, it is guaranteed that you will love it

In order for someone to enter India legally, they must meet the criteria that India has.

Just like other countries over the world, India allows people from around the world to enter and meet the culture. Tourism is one of the many important things to India and that has made her one of the big forces in the world. There are different types of Visa that a foreign citizen can obtain. There are various Student Visas for people who want to study in the country.

There are Medical Visas that can allow people to go on and use the hospitals and the health system of the country. There are Visas that can allow people to work and travel as tourists as well. Of course, the most commonly issued Visa is the Tourist.

The good thing about it, and that is one of the reasons it’s most commonly issued, is the fact that the maximum stay is up to 6 months (180 days). The Tourist Visa can be issued online and at the airport for most of the countries.

The process is very simple and it’s just like any other country

You need to apply for Visa from the official website, enter personal details, pay the fee and then you can have a Tourist Visa.

There are some special requirements when it comes to the photo. The Indian Visa photo requirements are that it’s a color photo and it has certain measurements. The size should be 2×2 (or 50 mm) and the background should be in a plain light-colored background. Only the face should be covered on the photo with no shadows on it or on the background.

The measurement from chin to the crown of the head should be from 1 to 3/8 inches (or in mm 25 to 35). This might sound difficult, however, it’s very easy to get the photo as not only you can get help in a local photo studio but you can edit the photo online.

There are plenty of websites that have various tools that can help someone have a photo of the right size.

Indian visa application form

This article is all about the Indian Visa and its application form. The process of applying, paying and receiving a Visa is not that hard but there are a lot of details that are included in it. All of the information can be found in this article, which aims to teach you what exactly is necessary if you are planning to go to India and might need Visa for that.

There is also additional information such as which countries are exempt from Visa, what types of Visa there are why people love to visit the country so much.

India has a lot of options

It is one of the biggest countries in the whole world and the population is over 1 billion people, making it one of the few countries with such a large number of population. Most of the foreign citizens prefer to go to India as tourists so they can experience the culture, visit some of the world-famous places and try the Indian cuisine.

Some of the reasons why people go to India are the famous monuments such as Taj Mahal, Qutub Minar, Gateway of India Mumbai, Bibi Ka Maqbara and so much more. In order for you to enter India legally, you will need to have a Visa that will allow you to travel and stay around for some time.

After all, everyone knows that Visa is the type of document that allows them to travel all around the world.

When it comes to Visas to access and enter India there are multiple types of Visa such as Tourist Visa, Business Visa, Students Visa, Medical Visa, Journalist Visa, and the list goes on. Actually, India has a lot of options for various foreign citizens.

Back in the 1950s, there was the creation of the “Freedom of movement” which was initiated for citizens from Bhutan and Nepal only. The type of eVisa became operational for over 40 countries ever since November 2014. Visa on arrival can be issued for citizens from Japan and South Korea. There is only one country that is exempt from Visas and their citizens can enter Visa-free. That is the Maldives and this contract was signed back in March 1979.

Just like most of the other Visas for other countries, obtaining one for India is very easy.

There are just three steps

  1. Apply for Visa, pay the required amount and then you can take it.
  2. The application form consists of personal details that should be filled up.
  3. That is the only thing that’s necessary for you to get a Visa, as long as everything is paid.

Once you own a Visa you can easily go to India and spend time as a tourist. There is another rule as well that is quite important. The passport should be valid and not expire within the six months of your arrival in India. If that’s the case, the embassy might not give you a Visa in the first place.

Getting a Visa is not so hard once all the requirement is covered and visiting India is truly a great opportunity.

Getting a visa for India

Is it possible to get one from every country?

What types of Visa are there? For how long can a foreign citizen stay in India with a Visa?

These are just some of the questions that will be covered in the article.

India is known to be among the biggest countries in the world. In fact, when it comes to the world population, both India and China are always connected to it. These are the two countries that have the largest population in the world.

The crazy thing is that India’s population is over 1.3 billion people and that is just one of the many reasons why it’s so popular. Another thing that India is known for is tourism. There are people from all over the world who go back to India time and time again because they had a very good time.

Whether it’s to try the cuisine, check out the Indian lifestyle, visit landmarks, there are many things that can be done in India. And to make you want to go again and again, not only it is easy to get a Visa and travel around India but you can do so for a very long time.

Most of the countries have negotiations with India which allows their citizens to stay for over 160 days (or up to 6 months).

Getting a Visa or spending some time is not the case for two certain countries

India has regulations with Bhutan and Nepal which allows the citizens of the two countries to enter freely. This is the so-called “freedom of movement”. What is interesting about this is the fact that India actually signed a document called “treaty of peace and friendship” with both countries back in the 1950s and this allows the so-called freedom.

It’s not so hard for citizens from other countries to visit India at all thanks to the Visa.

Whether it’s an eVisa that they got online or Visa that was issued upon arrival, citizens can easily take advantage of the opportunities that India has to offer when it comes to tourism. Getting a Visa is not that hard as the Embassy has made it very easy. The steps are the same, just like every other country who issue Visas.

For example, if you want to get a Visa then all you need to do is go to the official website and apply.

Application is the first and main process and it will have to include some of your personal details. The next thing is to pay the fees for a Visa. The fees can vary as it mainly depends on the type of Visa.

For example, if you plan to get an eVisa, the amount could be about $70 to $80. Whether it’s for one month, two months or even six months, staying in India and exploring the country is certainly made easy for almost everyone. As long as you have your Visa and valid passport with you, then you can certainly enjoy.