Indian visa photo requirements

Are you looking to go to India and visit some of the cultural monuments that the country has to offer?

Do you want to spend some time in the country to see the lifestyle and try Indian cuisine?

If that’s the case this article will help you get an idea of what you need to make sure you enter India legally and spend some great time with the Visa in your backpack.

India has a lot of opportunities

Some people go there to work, to live, to study, to be tourists for a while. India is known to be among one of the biggest countries in the world. It is the second-largest country in the world and it has over 1 billion citizens. It’s not just the population that can take your breath away.

The list of monuments, museums, parks, and other landmarks is super long.

Once in India, you can see the world-famous Taj Mahal or other landmarks such as the Amber Palace, Hawa Mahal, the Red Fort, the Golden Temple, Humayun’s Tomb and so much more. Those are just some of the things that you can do in India.

Regardless, during your stay, it is guaranteed that you will love it

In order for someone to enter India legally, they must meet the criteria that India has.

Just like other countries over the world, India allows people from around the world to enter and meet the culture. Tourism is one of the many important things to India and that has made her one of the big forces in the world. There are different types of Visa that a foreign citizen can obtain. There are various Student Visas for people who want to study in the country.

There are Medical Visas that can allow people to go on and use the hospitals and the health system of the country. There are Visas that can allow people to work and travel as tourists as well. Of course, the most commonly issued Visa is the Tourist.

The good thing about it, and that is one of the reasons it’s most commonly issued, is the fact that the maximum stay is up to 6 months (180 days). The Tourist Visa can be issued online and at the airport for most of the countries.

The process is very simple and it’s just like any other country

You need to apply for Visa from the official website, enter personal details, pay the fee and then you can have a Tourist Visa.

There are some special requirements when it comes to the photo. The Indian Visa photo requirements are that it’s a color photo and it has certain measurements. The size should be 2×2 (or 50 mm) and the background should be in a plain light-colored background. Only the face should be covered on the photo with no shadows on it or on the background.

The measurement from chin to the crown of the head should be from 1 to 3/8 inches (or in mm 25 to 35). This might sound difficult, however, it’s very easy to get the photo as not only you can get help in a local photo studio but you can edit the photo online.

There are plenty of websites that have various tools that can help someone have a photo of the right size.

Leave a Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *